Khasanov, resident of Khodjaarik village of Tashlak district, purchased a battery from individual entrepreneur Q.B. who is engaged in trading in Rasta market of Quva district. The seller promised and gave warranty for one year. It was November 2017 when the battery sold. However, the battery will be damaged during the warranty period. Consumer asked to the seller to do so, in his legal capacity, ie the changing the defective good to the good quality one during the warranty period. However, the seller does not fulfill his legal obligations. Consumer, who does not know how to act in this case, addressed the hotline of the General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Employees of Quva District Consumer Protection Association met with the seller in the process of consumer complaints inquiry. In the course of the interview, it became clear that the seller was registered on a legal basis and maintained a commercial activity. In fact, the seller had sold the accumulator for 435,000 (four hundred thirty five thousand) sums per month to the consumer, and gave a warranty for one year. He added that he did not respond to the consumer, but spoke with him on the phone and his rumor was gone.
However, according to Article 13 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Protection of Consumers’ Rights”, the seller was given explanations to the consumer on the procedure and terms of replacement of defective goods under Article 14 of his rights when selling goods to defective goods. From the point of view of the explanations, the dealer has completely fulfilled his commitment to the consumer by replacing the defective goods.