Thanks to the practical steps undertaken by the Federation of Consumer Protection of Uzbekistan, our compatriots are feeling increasingly confident about the organization. This is also a clear example of how the federation’s 1091 hotline can receive. Therefore, our people trust us and look forward to helping us.
Another such appeal came from the resident of Yangiobod neighborhood of Djarkurgan district A.Kholboev. According to him, a citizen purchases a water pump from the “Asia” shopping center in his area. However, only a few days later, when the equipment is damaged, it immediately returns to the store and informs the dealer. However, when the objection is denied by the seller, in order to protect his rights, consumer addresses to the Federation’s 1091 hotline.
The application was examined by specialists of the territorial unit of Surkhandarya regional of FSCRPU and it found out that and that the consumer was right. As a result, the defective water pump was replaced by a new one.