Farhod Baratov, a resident of the 451th house in Yangiarik Street, Karmana district, appealed to the Navoi regional association of the consumer rights protection.
In his appeal, he bought a “Pilips” TV with a warranty period of one year to 3,000,000 sums at the Abu Sahiy market in Tashkent, but has expressed a dissatisfaction with the TV’s failure to comply with the warranty period, and asked for practical assistance in addressing this issue.
The application was thoroughly investigated, and the specialists contacted the administration of the Abu Sahiy market in Tashkent. Moreover, in the course of the study, the society specialists told the seller about the relevant articles of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Protection of Consumers’ Rights”, which resulted in a return of 3 million sums to citizen F.Baratov for television.