In order to promote the continuation of creative work carried out in the countryside by the Federation of Consumer Rights Protection of Uzbekistan and to create decent living conditions for the rural population, the project “Flourishing home is beauty of the Country” has been developed.
It was targeted that complete renovation, improvement of housing for low-income citizens as well as their implementation of their rights to housing, creation of favorable conditions for social support of the residents living in these houses, the main objective of the project was to assist in the effective utilization, as well as the state registration of residential properties.
According to the project, there were conducted studies on low-income and homeless families in the country. As a result, repairs were carried out in the house of Khalmurotova Perikhan, who lost her feeding ward lives in “Abad Makan» neighborhood in Kegayli district and has two children.
It has been 20 days since the end of the work, and on June 5, it was solemnly handed over to its owner. Chairman of the Federation of Consumer Protection Societies of Uzbekistan J.Sarimsakov and Deputy Chairman of the Federation N.Yusupov, Chairman of the Federation of Consumer Protection of the Republic of Karakalpakstan A.Urumbaev, representatives of neighborhood and representatives of mass media participated. This project is one of the work planned by the Federation of Consumer Protection in Uzbekistan and its territorial associations. The Federation is implementing such initiatives.