On July 11, the delegation of the Federation of Societies for Consumer Rights Protection in Uzbekistan (FSCRPU) headed by its Chair, Mr. JakhongirSarimsokov visited the Consumers International’s Global Office.
Ms. Amanda Long, CI Director General presented with the certificate to Sarimsokov confirming that the FSCRPU became a full member of CI. She greeted the members of the delegation on this occasion and wished successto the bilateral cooperation between CI and FSCRPU.
First, a short video about the FSCRPUwas presented for the CI staff.
Then the members of the delegation held talks with Mr. Justin MacMullan, CI’s Advocacy Director and Mrs. Phillipa Hunt, Strategy Development and Communications Director.
Mr. Sarimsokov told the participants of the event about the wide-range reforms conducted in Uzbekistan during the last two years, in particular, in the fields of supporting NGOs and strengthening civilian control over the activity of the public agencies.
The parties shared their views on establishing close relationship between CI and FSCRPU during the discussions.
The meeting was attended by the diplomats of the Uzbek Embassy to the United Kingdom.