Delegation of the Consumer Union of Tajikistan visited to the region of Ferghana
Delegation led by the Executive Director of the Consumer Union of Tajikistan Ilkhom Abidov visited Ferghana region at the invitation of the Federation of Consumer Protection of Uzbekistan.
The visit began with familiarization with the work of Ferghana Regional Association.
Delegation members were acquainted with the working conditions of the employees of the regional association and interviewed with them.
During the conversation, the two organizations exchanged views on the issues of consumer rights and consumer culture, the protection of consumer rights and interests.
During the event, the heads of state of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, Shavkat Mirziyoev and Emomali Rahmon, highly appreciated the extensive work carried out to establish and develop friendship, good neighborly relations and cooperation between our two nations, in line with these proposals, the proposals on further expansion of cooperation between the Federation and the Union were put forward.
Afterwards, members of the delegation visited Margilan and got acquainted with the activities of the company at the administrative building of the city Consumer Protection Society.
The guests were familiarized with the fact that the district and city communities, which are subordinate to each other in the regions of the republic, have some buildings, even with their own buildings, and other towns and towns as well as local governments have their own office premises on favorable terms, and the fact that they have been provided with funds.
During the visit, the guests were introduced to the attractive places of Margilan.